Candidate Campaign Committee
[…] Yes, per KRS 121.180(10), candidates may retain campaign funds to seek election to the same office. Where redistricting legislation results in the renumbering of legislative districts, the Registry has consistently interpreted KRS 121.180(10) to allow a candidate affected by state legislative redistricting to retain campaign funds to run for the same office in his or her newly designated district. See KREF Advisory Opinion 2002-001.
No, KRS 121.175(1) provides that “(n)o candidate shall permit funds in a campaign account to be expended for any purpose other than for allowable campaign expenditures.” Expenditures from a campaign fund must be directly and primarily related to a candidate’s candidacy.